Comparative Inernational Studies on the Representation of Women During World II
Project/Area Number |
17310154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Keiwa College |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Mikiyo Keiwa College, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (20398986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Yoriko Keiwa College, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (40247424)
KUWAHARA Hisako Keiwa College, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (70234630)
MATSUZAKI Yoko Keiwa College, Faculty of Humanities, Visting Lecturer (80121143)
MATSUMOTO Masumi Keiwa College, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (30308564)
SUGIMURA Shino Keiwa College, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (20329337)
佐藤 渉 敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70235430)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | gender / Western History / Eastern History / Japanese History / History of Arts / World War II / war / representation / 歴史 / 第2次世界大戦 / 女性 |
Research Abstract |
This comparative international research is aimed at examining how the women's participation in war work was related to the idea of gender during World War II in Japan, Germany, China, France, US and UK. First, each of the investigators researched on the policy of each country on employing women for war work. Social, religious, cultural, and political customs were considered according to the demographical studies. Then, detailed analysis of the representation of women in warfare was done by collecting and examining samples from the popular media such as magazines and movies during WWII. What kind of jobs were women allowed to do? How were they represented in the popular media? How did these women influence the idea of gender in each country? These questions were discussed in the investigation. 1. Kano supervised the whole research and mainly researched the cases in Japan, focusing on the Japanese magazines published during WW II, Shashin-Shu-Ho (a photographic weekly). 2. Kanda focused on the development of youth institutions in Japan using the samples of Seinen-Jyoshi (an institutional magazine for youth specially edited for the girls) 3. Kuwahara analyzed NS Frauren Warte and examined the representation of motherhood under the policies of NS. 4. Yoko Matsuzaki analyzed Ladies' Home Journal in order to examine the cases in US. 5. Masumi Matsumoto researched on the cases in China and Manchu, examining some Manchurian films. 6. Shino Sugimura focused on the cases in the UK and examined Picture Post, a pictorial weekly magazine. 7. Wataru Sato researched on the cases in France examining some official posters. 8. Kazuhiro Maeshima examined what kind of role American women played in the Congress during WW II.