A Study of the Ethics as Cliltual Morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2006-2007)
The University of Tokyo (2005)
Principal Investigator
SATOU Yasukuni  The Open University of Japan, The Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor (80012508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Ryuichiro  Kyushyu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor (60128048)
MISHIMA Teruo  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor (80157479)
KOTOBUKI Takuzou  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Professor (30186712)
YAMADA Tadaaki  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor (10220386)
SEIRIKI Nobumasa  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (80459859)
高橋 雅人  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90309427)
熊野 純彦  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (00192568)
下城 一  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (20345466)
船木 享  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (30190119)
湯浅 弘  川村学園女子大学, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (10230608)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmorphology, theory of form / structuralism / humanism / theory of organism / theory of idea / life / culture / 文化 / 構想力 / 判断力 / 目的論
Research Abstract
The problem of "form" as a philosophical concept is old, but at the same time new. While the concept of form denotes the outside surface of an object, it also implies, as its traditional Japanese counterpart "KATACHI" expresses, "solid material" or "firm truth"; the idea in Western thought recalls the ancient Greek notions such as Plato's "idea" and Aristotle's "eidos." Since the early modern era, the concept of form was often denounced by natural sciences that were characterized as mechanistic and reductionist. Kanfs work Critique of Judgment that examined esthetic and organic forms however was a preceding ca. a of morphology(theory of form); its morphologic notion is encountered in today's cutting-edge sciences. The notion has been revived in many contemporary fields of study(such as structural biology, Gestalt psychology cognitive psychology, the quantum theory, synergetics, complex system). This encourages possible interactions between natural sciences and humanities. Ethics also h … More as to be re-evaluated in this perspective. The aim of this project constitutes the re-examination of the original significance and mission of ethics as a human science through the notion of form. Given this viewpoint, we examined various ethical theories, without limiting ourselves to applied or normative ethics, thereby pursuing the possibility of new ethics adapting itself to the reemergence of morphology in modern sciences. We organized a group of research associates specialized in the following areas(thus providing young associates with research opportunities): (1) Ancient Greek thought (2) Ancient Jewish philosophy (3) Medieval Christian thought (4) Kant's morphology (5) Modern philosophy (German idealism/ British empiricism) (6) Contemporary thought (7) Philosophy of science (8) Art/ literature (9) Modern Japanese thought (Watsuji / Nishida/ Miki). We convened several meetings every year to dismiss their works. In the final year, these works were complied into a collection(Project Report), as well as being published in the list of works indicated in ITEM 11 Less