| Project/Area Number |
17320002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tetsuro Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30092696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Shiro Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30210321)
SUZUKI Yoshihide Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30154602)
KURIHARA Takashi Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30170088)
SUZUKI Kotaro Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40179205)
KIDO Atsushi Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教授 (90323948)
井山 弘幸 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70168532)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Space / Philosophy / Aesthetics / History of Ideas / Space Recognition / 空間構成 / 身体論 / 場所 / 世間 / 景観 / 空間知覚 / メディア空間 / 演劇 / 物語 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to make investigations into the concept of space from the overall and interdisciplinary standpoint To accomplish this purpose, we organized symposia and workshops in collaboration with many distinguished researchers from different fields of study : philosophy, psychology, aesthetics, religion, literature and architecture. The basic assumption of our research is that space is not to be regarded as an empty vacuum nor as the mere container of matter. From this standpoint we examined various aspects of the concept of space, especially its perceptual, aesthetic, philosophical and religious meanings. Although the discussed issues were various and very wide-ranging, we arrived at the common recognition that space is constituted by human mind and changed through human experiences. Many participants pointed out that cultural, historical and philosophical backgrounds play very important roles in the constitution of space. As a result of the study, it has become clear that space is in an important sense a product of human minds. It is a social and cultural construct and rooted deeply in human behavior and human life. The discussions among the participants were very stimulating and contributed much to the mutual understanding of different fields and to the comprehensive study of space concept.