Study on Psyche' in the Ancient Greek Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinji  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (50207099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Kei  Hokkaido Univesity, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (30227326)
MIURA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Information University, Faculty of Information Media, Associate Professor (50396272)
NAKAZAWA Tsutomu  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (10241283)
CHATANI Naoto  Kobe University, Graduate School of Humanities, Associate Professor (00379330)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhilosophy / Ethics / Classical Studies / ギリシア哲学 / 魂 / プラトン / アリストテレス
Research Abstract
Our project has focused on a basic aspect in the ancient Greek philosophy, namely ‘psyche' where the study on Plato and that on Aristotle run across, and aimed to transcend the lint of individual researches on the bases of the each study. Specifically, our targets are to analyze the definitions and functions of psyche in Plato and Aristotle,e.g. to expound 'thoughts', sensations, 'feelings', 'belief',' desire' and 'images', and explain how these are related with bodily organs. Through cooperation in these studies we attempt to deepen our understanding, and clarify points of arguments between Plato and Aristotle, also in contemporary meaning form the viewpoint of the philosophy of mind and the ethics concealed with norms. For these purposes, we have meetings every year Particularly in the year _:- and 2006 we have fruitfully discussed with foreign scholars, especially with professor David Charles (Oriel College, Oxford University). Through these joint studies on psyche we have recognized that the grasp of 'Psyche' made up the test of the ancient Greek ethical thoughts. We have confirmed that the grasp of psyche is decisive in understanding and analyzing the concept of virtue and it raises series of problems which converge in the phase of 'eudaimonia'. So, now, we think of a new joint research-project on the ancient Geek ethical thoughts.