Ethical Reexamination of Self-knowledge and Self-determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Takeshi  Senshu University, School of Literature, Professor (00129917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akihiro  J.F.Oberlin University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor (20092059)
KAWAMOTO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor (40137758)
MIZUTANI Masahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (50200001)
NAKAOKA Narifumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (00137358)
OCHI MICHIGU  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (00152512)
清水 哲郎  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70117711)
熊野 純彦  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (00192568)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSelf-determination / Self-knowledge / First nerson authority / A first nerson character of exnerience / Autonomy / Self-identification / Self-image / 一人称権限(firstpersonauthority / 自律 / 自己責任 / 自己知(self-knowlede) / 一人称権限(特権) / 表出主義 / 関係の非対称性 / 適応的選好形成
Research Abstract
Respecting for self-determination presupposes admitting both a notion of first person authority peculiar to self-knowledge and that of autonomy, both of which, however, involve problems.
1.It is difficult to explain the first person authority in terms of certainty of some cognitive act which is to be compared to perception on the one hand, and it is also difficult to explain it away as having nothing to do with any cognitive act on the other hand. We need reexamine a so to speak fundamentally first person feature of conscious experience recapturing a Kantian idea that the Cartesian cogito is a "form of thinking".
2.The notion of autonomy is still now in oscillation between an idea of rational self-government and that of volitional self-identification to the effect that it cannot well save features of self's multiplicity and plasticity in interactions. Recognition of both features of a circumstance and constellation of one's own desires, which constitutes a core of one's self-determination, is, however, under such strong influence and guidance of one's self-image that it is hard to respect someone's self-determination without caring about a process of her reflective assessment of its influence and guidance and of its appropriateness itself. Since the self-image is crystallization of her past human relations with surrounding people and as such changeable in response to an occurrent relation, it involves commitment to co-decision in some sense to respect someone's self-decision.