Theoretical and Positive Total Research on the Relation between Violence and Human-being.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANI Toru  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (40188371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUNI Takashi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Associate Professor (90351311)
HATTORI Kenji  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (40148383)
TAKEYAMA Hirohide  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (90288621)
TOBINO Katsumi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (90411149)
WELLS Keiko  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (30206627)
崎山 正毅  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80252500)
内海 健  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10213464)
今村 仁司  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60096378)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsviolence / body and mind / ethics / education / law / society / art / life / 集団 / 精神 / 政治 / 恐怖
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project has been to clarify theoretical and empirical aspects of the relationship between violence and human-being. In the course of the project, members conducted their own research from various perspectives and met for a total of 19 sessions in which views and information were exchanged and non-member specialists from Japan and abroad gave lectures on related topics. As a result of these efforts, 1) we have been able to specify some of the manifold ways in which violence arises out of a complicated background of family, education, society, ethics, law, politics, culture, and history. 2) The phenomenon of violence was shown to be present in creative activities such as music and gardening, not normally regarded as having a violent context. 3) A direction of thinking was indicated that offers an in-depth inward reflection on violence from within the phenomenon, rather than merely examining and describing it from the outside.
In addition to these specific results … More , the following aspect of violence also became clear. Although violent acts are usually regarded as arising out of psychological factors such as aggressive impulses, our research has shown that, in many ways, violence arises out of human-being (natural and cultural and social) itself. There is an inherent adversary relationship (as well as a relationship of "giving") between "humans" and "being" that expresses itself through humans in the form of "violence". As long as humans "are" or "exist", they function as a "medium" of violence and the violence also augments itself in relationships with other humans. The problem of violence is complicated by that fact that violent acts often conceal their own essence. The theory of violence is an attempt to reveal that concealed essence. Humans, in their inherently adversarial relationship with being, can also "reposition" (umstellen) itself with regard to violence by taking on an inner responsibility for its appearances. One way to reposition ourselves is to "resist" (Widerstand) violence by continually revealing its essence; the other is to "stand by" (Beistand) to assist. Less