Daoism in Sui Tang Period and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SUNAYAMA Minoru  Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (00091702)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDaoism / Chong xuan School / Mao Shan sect / Ben ji jing / Li Rong(李榮) / The View on Colors / Li Bo(李白) / Restorationism / 文学 / 李含光 / 清真 / 宇宙観 / 成玄英 / 李栄 / 色彩学
Research Abstract
(1) "The view on colors in the Daoism" In the Daoism nine colors were respected. Specially Daoism set much value on three colors, Mysterious (玄), Yellow and Purple. Cheng xuanying (成玄英) was the famous Daoist priest of Chong xuan School (重玄派) in early Tang, set much value on Mysterious color.
(2) "The Methods and The Challenges in Daoist Studies" In this paper, I said, Li Rong (李榮) was the Daoist priest of Chong xuan School (重玄派) in early Tang, made Xi yu jing (洗浴経). Thoughts in Xi yu jing (洗浴経) of Donghuang manuscripts (敦煌本) are similar to his thoughts of commentary of Dao te jing (道徳経注).
(3) "Li Bo and Daoism in Tang period", Li Bo (李白 701-762), one of the great Chinese poets, and the premier poet of the Tang (唐) dynasty, very profoundly believed in Daoism. He professed the Restorationism and turned down Modernism. Li Bo was affected by Mao Shan sect (茅山派) and respected Qing Zhen (清真).