A Study of the Vedic Textual Traditions as Bidisciplinary Research of Sanskrit Philology and South Asian Area Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masato  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor (50183926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKARI Yasuke  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Emeritus Professor (90025081)
KAJIHARA Mieko  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Part-time Lecturer (00456774)
井狩 彌介  人文科学研究所, 人文科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40142012)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVeda / Sanskrit / India / manuscripts / Jaiminiya / Samaveda / Vadhula / Yajurveda / 南アジア / パイッパラーダ派
Research Abstract
This study aims to investigate and document the contents and present situations of the Vedic traditions in the different regions in India as one of the basic cultures in South Asia, and to study the local developments and changes of the Vedic traditions, and their relationships with the societies, cultures, and religions in the regions, through a bidisciplinary approach of Sanskrit philology and South Asian area studies. For this purpose, we have carried out fieldwork in Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka in South India for the existent traditions of the Jaiminiya Samaveda, and visited Baroda in West India, Chandigarh and Varanasi in North India to investigate Vedic manuscripts kept in institutes and libraries there. We have examined the manuscripts which we have discovered and photographed, and proceeded to make critical editions of unknown texts, especially of the Vadhula Yajurveda. As a main fruit of the present study, we have made a research report which consists of a survey of the Jaiminiiya Samaveda traditions, a list of the manuscripts of the same school, a preliminary study of the newly discovered Vadhula-Grhyasutra, and a critical edition of the Rajasuya section of the Vadhula-Srautasutra:
-M. Fujii: The Jaiminiya Samaveda Traditions and Manuscripts in South India.
-M. Fujii: A List of the Manuscripts of the Jaiminiya Samaveda.
-M. Kajihara: On the Grhyasutra of the Vadhula School.
-Y. Ikari: Vadhula-Srautasutra 10 (Rajasuya).