The Pluralistic Situation of the Ancient Mediterranean World and the Rise of the Christianity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAYANAGI Eiichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (60103131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUYAMA Michihiko  Meiji gakuinn University, School of Letters, Assistant Professor (80221943)
TAKEDA Humihiko  Saint Thomas University, Faculty of Symbios of Human culture, Professor (60319811)
DOI Kenji  Kwansei Galcuin University, TheoloOcal faculty, Professor (70242998)
MUTO Shinichi  Daito Barka University, School of Letters, Assistant Professor (90321455)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsancient Mediterranean world / Roman Empire / Christianity / pluralism / general Character / cultural unity / Syrian Fathers / national originality / 多元的状況 / 国家 / 宗教 / 文化 / 階級 / 古代地中海世界 / ヘレニズム
Research Abstract
The experience of the globalism and the pluralism of the world is unique only for us moderns. Yet there was an primitive form of such an experience in the ancient Mediterranean World_ Hellenism and Roman Empire gave to that world the unifying power. This unifying power sharpened the reaction of pluralism of each area. This ancient Mediterranean World as the unifying complex was a fate for the young Christianity. The aim of our study is the analysis of the interactions in each area between this circumstantial world and the people who lived in it.
As concerns Egyptian area Mr. Kuyama studied the war-theory of Origenes who rejected the right of the battle on the ground of the word of Lord Jesus against violence. The ancient world was here bitterly criticized Concerning Minor Asian area Mr. Doi showed the discovery by Christian bishops of the poor who have been neglected by the Empire. The late ancient Mediterranean world was at a logs bemuse of the poor masses. As concerns Mesopotamian are? Mr. Takeda depicted vividly the representation of God as feminine. This style of representation was banished thereafter by rationalistic Hellenism. Concerning Syrian area Mr. Muto recognized a deep-rooted anthropomorphic representation of God He perceived hem a vivid religious piety of ancient Syrian people. As concerns Italian and North African area Mr. Katayanagi assorted that the Augustinian notion 'docta ignorantia' is the expression of the Christian life which transfigured Hellenistic tradition of Socratic ignorance to religious intellectual spiritualism. Man can say as a conclusion that in this spiritual attitude the ancient Christian people could live calmly the pluralistic world of chaotic late antiquity.