Cultural studies about crisis and co-existence of contact zone; Port city, Kobe and several experiences of the cultural mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yasushi  Kobe University, Graduate & hoot of Humanities, Professor (40194427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZASHI Nobuo  Holy University, Gradaare School of Hamanities, Professor (20264921)
TANAKA Kohji  Holy University, Gradaare School of Hamanities, Associate Professor (90269647)
HIGUCHI Daisuke  Holy University, Gradaare School of Hamanities, Associate Professor (90324889)
HAMADA Maya  Holy University, Gradaare School of Hamanities, Associate Professor (90293951)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsintellectual history / oriental history / comparative literature / literature general / ethics / East Asia studies / port city / 1930's / 接触空間 / 神戸 / 植民地 / 複数文化 / 東アジア共同体 / 旅遊体験 / 歴史と記憶 / 華人社会 / 神戸の近代 / 日中関係
Research Abstract
Specific contents:
We have worked mainly for writing the academic papers according to research results of recent three years.
As a result, we published a book of "1930's and Contact Zone; Thoughts and Literatures of the Diaspora" (Tokyo: Sobunsha Publication, March, 2008) which was edited by Yasushi Ogata.
Significance:
Proceeding with the culture studies of Kobe between 1914-45, it was identified that the the network between Kobe and Yunchon, Seoul (Korea), Qingdao, Shanhai, Guangzhou, Taibei (an area of China), with Kobe is important to raise the tricks of co-existence of multiple cultures.
This book took up the era of 1930s which has been designated diverse status as a total war, wartime mobilization system, fascism, and showed a new point of view from the angle of the network of northern Asia port cities which had been borne the big function in society and culture. This reconsideration is the academic significance of this book.
Importance:
The refuge and diaspora in 1930s were not only the form of secession from one's nation and community, but also included the internal reorganization of the community of personal inner transformation or common illusion.
These reorganizations had been conducting in the contact zone where mixed various background.
The importance of this study is to grope for the possibility of surmounting the confrontations and collisions and co-existing in a new contact zone through the refuge and diaspora in the political and social background.