Studies in Leo Strauss's Political Philosophy and Straussian Political Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Yoshihiko  Setsunan University, Dept. of Foreign Studies, Professor (80232289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Shozo  Waseda University, Dept. of Political Science, Professor (80130863)
YAMAUCHI Hirotaka  Hiroshima University, Grad. School for Literature, Professor (20239841)
SHIBATA Toshiko  University of Tokyo, Grad. Schools for Art and Science, Professor (40235578)
KAWADE Yoshie  University of Tokyo, Grad. School for Law and Politics, Professor (10265481)
NAKAGANE Sou  Kokushikan University, Dept. of Politics and Economy, Professor (90269712)
太田 義器  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10277858)
柘植 尚則  慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00305898)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLeo Strauss / Straussian / political philosophy / esoteric teaching / art of writing / tyranny / Jewish problems / natural right / 偉大な著作 / 著述の技法 / 弁証法 / 政治神学 / コンヴェンショナリズム / コジェーヴ / マキアヴェリ / スピノザ / ヘーゲル / レオ・シュトラウス / シュトラウス学派 / マキアヴェリ論考 / 自然権と歴史 / アルキビアデス問題 / 高貴な嘘 / 戦争と倫理
Research Abstract
Our studies developed for three years under the title of 'The Studies in Leo Strauss's Philosophy and the Political Thought of Straussian School' can be reduced following four points. We could get fruitful results from each study.
The first is to read carefully Strauss's texts and the writings of early political philosophers in Straussian style. We published two translated books (Liberalism Ancient and Modern (2006) and On Tyranny (2006-7)), and went ahead with other Strauss's books: Persecution and the Art of Writing, The City and Man, Thoughts on Machiavelli, What Is Political Philosophy etc. And through these careful readings of texts, we went forward our considerations on problems of the historical studies of ideas, problems of the dialectic of enlightenment, the natural right and Jewish problems, the problems of modern societies and tyranny and so on.
The second is to illuminate problems of the Straussian esoteric teaching and the art of writing and to understand Strauss's thought as a postmodern way of thinking,. And from the points of view, we could explain significance to study in history of political philosophy and to rebirth philosophical thinking.
The third is to verify worldwide influences and spreads of Strauss's philosophy and Straussian thought. By which we could verify acceptance and of Strauss's political philosophy and Straussian thought in North America, France, Germany and China and of the classical studies through Straussian style and studies on relations of his thought to the contemporary thought there.
The fourth was the study on the meaning of Straussian political philosophy in the globalization of our age. As a result of our studies, we could publish a book : The Global World and Ethics, which treats problems of relation between the political philosophy and the real world.