The Formation and Development of the Professional Music Education in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Kinya  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Music, Associate Professor (90233113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAYAMA Takashi  Tokyo University of the Arts, Faculty of Music, Professor (50015252)
KATAYAMA Chikako  Tokyo University of the Arts, Faculty of Music, Professor (10152688)
TSUCHIDA Eizaburo  Tokyo University of theArts, Faculty of Music, Professor (10143645)
TSUKAHARA Yasuko  Tokyo University of the Arts, Faculty of Music, Associate Professor (60202181)
UEMURA Yukio  Tokyo University of the Arts, Faculty of Music, Associate Professor (80262252)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmusicology / music / music education / modern Japanese history / Tokyo Music School / The Music Study Committee / The Study Committee for the Japanese Music / database / 芸術諸学 / 日本史
Research Abstract
This study is intended to contribute toward the detailed examination of the initial phase of the professional music education in modern Japan. The main object of the research consists of various historical sources that originate from the Tokyo Music School (founded 1887), now preserved at the Tokyo University of the Arts. The following research results were obtained : 1. A database of scores and music books that the Tokyo Music School collected in the Meiji era was constructed. The relationship between the concert activity of the School and the library collection up to 1895 was also examined. 2. Some newly written Japanese texts, found on scores of western vocal music, were investigated. Their contents and connection to the original texts reveal the attitude of the educators and their pedagogical intention. Construction of the database of these texts has started. 3. An inventory of 564 official documents of the educational affairs from 1885 through 1954 was made. For 35 documents from the Meiji era, a more detailed list of content was provided. 4. Various documents of the Study Committee for the Japanese Music (founded 1907) were newly investigated. The diaries of the Committee and the draft manuscripts of the Japanese Music in western notation were documented as microfiche. For the manuscripts, a list of content was prepared. Two draft manuscripts for the Chronological Table of Japanese Music and some other documents were newly discovered.