Interdisciplinary Study on the Reception Process of Christian Artin the Intercultural Contact Zones in South America under Colonial Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007)
University of Fukui (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroshige  Osaka University, Graduate Scheol of Letters, Associate Professor (00243741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akira  National Museum of Ethnology, Dept of Advanced Studies of Anthropology, Associate Professor (20290926)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLatin America / Andes / Amazon / Colonial Art / Christian Art / Mission / 南米
Research Abstract
The purpose of this interdisciplinary research is to examine the process in which European iconographical representations obtained some new function and meanings not proper to them when those representations were transported to and received by the indigenous society in the Andes and Amazon under colonial rule. The conclusion is :
1) In the process of the reorganization of the indigenous society under the politics of the "reduction", the indigenous elite of the cacique class, who were engaged in the negotiation with the dominators and deeply assimilated themselves to the newly introduced culture, accepted European iconographical representations and, at the same time, utilized and appropriated them in their own context as resources for their social survival. The pictorial program of the church of Carabuco (Bolivia) executed under the patronage of the local cacique, the Sinani, demonstrates symbolically such a phenomena of intercultural negotiation in the visual representations.
2) In the law land area of Rio de la Plata, we have examined extensively the historical documents on the mission churches. We have shown in detail the logic and practice of so-called "sensual propaganda" as well as the reaction of the indigenous people to that approach by the missionaries. The indigenous people projected their own religious sensibility on their Christian practices ; they smelled, for example, the sacred images as they maintained a kind of sacred sensibility for the fragrance.