Modemizaticn of Caporafity in Okinawa-through the acceptance of Ukwanranshin-odori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Toru  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Groduate School of Cultural Arts Studies, Professor (20130867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Susumu  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Research Institute, Professor (30215024)
MATAYOSHI Shizue  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Faculty of Music, Professor (80238922)
HANASHIRO Yuka  Meio Unnetsity, Faailty of Human Health Saaices, Associate Professor (50389623)
UMEDA Hideharu  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Faculty of Music, Associate Professor (40316203)
SAWAI Manami  Okinawa National College of Tedmobgy, Department of Integtated Arts and Science, Associate Professor (60330726)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUkwanshin-odori / Modernize / Ryukyuan dance / Various arts studies / 芸能 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to figure out what kind of modern era Okinawa aimed at in corporality through the recent acceptance of court entertainment in recent time of Ryukyu that was Ukwanshin-odori.
For data of the research, I collected newspaper articles and photographs. However, I failed to get results from the photographs. Then, I collected Ryukyu performing arts-related articles from local paper and translated whole sentences of the articles which were published before the war. I made "the Ryukyu performing Arts-related newspaper index" from the articles published during the post-war period which was from the end of the battle of Okinawa up until the reversion of Okinawa to Japan in 1972. The article listed in chronological order.
I will carry out serious research using these documents in the future. I thought of the some research themes as follows.
(1)There was a trend to assume Mr.Seiju Tamagusuku who had been an active model through the early period of Showa, and then mythified during the postwar Renaissance period.
(2)During the postwar United Armed Force rule, because of the advancement of performing arts to the mainland Japan, the viewpoint of the mainland Japan people had a strong influence in the Okinawan traditions.
(3)During the Meiji period, one type of the Ukwanshin-odori called Ha-odori was handed down. During the postwar period, women became the main leading figures in Ryukyuan dance with the thought of the feminine sense that did not compare with recent time's one.
In these points, we could say that as the classical arts were passed down to each generation, there was luck in contrast between the modern era's corporality and the recent time's, and depending on the handling of the modern times by the modern era's corporality the present day performing arts became vague.
I can not overlook what effects there were on Okinawa's policies after the Meiji government, but the establishment of modern times is still insufficient in Okinawa.