Research of "Relics and materials of Bruno Taut
Project/Area Number |
17320034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Tokyo Zokei University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Ryoko Tokyo Zokei University, Faculty of design and fine art, professor (40343561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Shinji Musasino Art University, Faculty of correspondence, assistant professor (30350242)
SAKAI Michio Musasino Art University, Faculty of correspondence, professor (80076330)
HASAGAWA Takashi Musasino Art University, Faculty of design and fine art, professor (70130789)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Bruno Taut / Culture of Japan / Theory of Japanese culture / materials of Bruno Taut / 遺品資料 |
Research Abstract |
Research results of this year are followings. 1. Construction of "Bruno Taut's materials list" as making ground for research. About 70% of all materials have digitized. 2. Adjustment of "Taut's list" contents. Modification on classifications (ex. Manuscript, letter etc.). Digitization of Taut's materials that were given from "Akademie der Kanste" in Berlin. 3. Studies of Bruno Taut's original sources and original photographs (that were or might be taken by himself). Finished part of studies are in Research Reports, but studies will continue forward.