A Study Pluralistic Relations on Representing women between Cinema, Visual Image, Print Culture, and Literature through Comparative Studies France, China, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2007)
Hokkaido University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Akihiko  Gakushuin University, the Faculty of Letters, Prof. (80261254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Junji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Prof. (30282544)
TAKEDA Masaya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Prof. (40216908)
YING Xiong  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Associate Prof. (50322772)
OSHINO Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Associate Prof. (70270030)
MIZUTAMARI Mayumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Associate Prof. (00344531)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRepresentation in Cinema / Expression in Cinema / Print Media and Literary Representation / Media Mix / Gender Studies / 女性表象 / 言語表象 / 映画 / 図像 / 文学 / 機械としての身体 / 断片化される身体 / ジェンダー / ヌーベル・ヴァーグ / モダニズム文化 / マッチョイズム / 身体 / アニメーション / 漫画 / 小説 / ポストコロニアリズム
Research Abstract
This research conducted clarifies the following five points through a pluralistic investigation of the relationships between audio-visual expression, print culture, and literary expression.
1, In order to demonstrate the differences between audio-visual expression and literary expression, a theoretical analysis on cinema and literature was conducted. Notably, a re-evaluation of theories related to structuralism and semiotics was carried out along with the re-construction of theories related to post modernism to illuminate the possibility for adaptation in cinema and literature.
2, The historical transfiguration of the representing women from 1930's to 1990's becomes evident through an pluralistic examination of the relationships between films, paintings, photographs and icons in Modern Japan.
3, The historical transfiguration of the representing women from 1930's to 1990's was clarified according to the interaction between literary expression and printed expression in Modern Japan.
4, The historical similarities and differences of representing women between France, China and Japan from 1930's to 1990's was conducted clarifies through an pluralistic examination of the relationships between films, paintings, photographs and icons.
5, A theoretical analysis on the results gender studies and feminist criticism was conducted for the deconstruction of the representing women.