Study on Japanese tanka, haikai, Chinese Poem, and accomplishments in the successive Sanadas of the domain of Matsushiro in middle and late modern Japanese history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toshiyuki  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor (50046207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kouzou  Kinki University, School of literature, Arts and Cultural Studies, Professor (70094026)
OTANI Shunta  Nara Women's University, Graduate School of Humannities and Sciences, Professor (60185296)
TAKAHASHI Masahiko (KUBOTA Keiich)  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (80186452)
FUKUDA Chizuru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (10260001)
高橋 昌彦  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00216756)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnengasyu / kikutsurahokkusyu / tentorihaikai / kikuhatakesyoshi-card / Matsushiro Sanadake / Shimabara Matsudairake / wakaeisorui / kanshibunsyu / 祝賀集 / 真田家 / 御側御納戸日記 / 松平家 / 菊貫公句稿 / 水かゞみ / 幾久畠カード / データベース / 松平美濃守日記
Research Abstract
We have placed emphasis on writing the reports since this fiscal year is the third and the last year of this project while conducting the following works.
I)We have finished transliterating the new material Onengagosyugiikkyo (御年賀御祝儀一許) in the celebrating poem collection of Sanada Yukihiro's 50^<th> birthday.
II) We have conducted a research on the materials related to wakas and Chinese poems owned by Sanada Treasure Museum, and confirmed the existence of Yukihiroeisorui (幸弘詠草類) in 28 volumes and the Chinese poem collections Yukokuyoinn (幽谷余韻) (manuscript) in 40 volumes. We have finished photographing the latter collections with digital camera.
III) We have held academic lectures at Shimabara-City and Nagano-City from the perspective of returning the profits of this research to the communities. The speakers, their titles, and the places were the following.
(1) INOUE Toshiyuki "Haikai composed by daimyos in Matsudaira-library" (at Shimabara-City)
(2) TAKAHASHI Masahiko "Chinese poems handed by the Sanadas of the domain of Matsushiro" (at Nagano-City)
(3)OTANI Syunta "Wakas composed by the Sanadas of the domain of Matsushiro" (at Nagano-City)
(4) FUKUDA Chizuru "Companionships among the Sanadas : from the perspective of history" (at Nagano-City)
We published three articles in journals in this fiscal year as follows.
(1) FUKUDA Chizuru "Companionships among the Sanadas : focusing on Kansei-era-" (Matsushiro 21)
(2) OTANI Syunta "Wakas composed by the Sanadas" (Matsushiro 21)
(3) INOUE Toshiyuki "A reprint of Sanada Yukihiro Gojyugasyu (真田博之五十賀集) ; Onengagosyugiikkyo(御年賀御祝儀一許)" (Matsushiro 21)
IV) The reports are consisted of two volumes ; the first volume contains five thesis and three materials, the second contains one material. Although, to our regret, we couldn't have presented one thesis and two materials because of the lack of the publication fund, we could have introduced almost forty percent of the materials concerning with haikai.