| Project/Area Number |
17320042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMINE Kazuaki Rikkyo University, literature, professor of literature (70127827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Kenji Rikkyo University, literature, professor of literature (00123761)
KOMEI Rikiya Rikkyo University, linguistics, professor of literature (50178373)
MASUO Shinichiro Tokyo Seitoku University, literature, assistant professor of literature (60183943)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Christian literature / East-Asia / since the 16th century / East-west interchange in literature / Ebisawa library of Rikkyo Univ. possession / Christian library of Jyochi Univ. possession / Paris national library / the research foundation of Korean church history / 海老沢文庫 / フランス国立図書館 / 韓国外国語大学 / 聖母行実 / キリシタン文庫 / ストラスブール大学 / アルザス日本学研究所 / 日欧交流 / 石垣永将 / ルエダ神父 / ベッテルハイム / 斥邪録 / 聖パウロ教会 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Research and collection of the Christian literature-related data in Japan. We investigated the Christian literature-related data from Ebisawa library of Rikkyo University possession, which belongs to the modern times and the Meiji period. Also, we investigated the Christian library of Jyochi University possession, which belongs to the modern times, and the Christian literature-related data in East-Asia. We collected bibliographical data from above investigation. In addition, we did investigation and exploration about the Christian literature-related data in Okinawa. 2. Research and collection of the Christian literature-related data in abroad. We investigated the Christian literature-related data, mainly Chinese data, from Paris national library and collected the bibliographical data. In addition, we investigated the Christian literature-related data from the research foundation of Korean church history and Seoul University, and collected the bibliographical data. After that, we did research about transmission of Christian literature based on those data. 3. Holding of international symposiums in foreign countries. International symposium was held under the theme of Christian literature and the Japanese and European interchange in Switzerland by the Alsace Japanese study laboratory and Rikkyo University. In addition, another international symposium was held under the theme of “Japanese literature research in East Asia" in Korea by the Hankuk University of Foreign Studies and Rikkyo University. As described above, we elucidated the aspect of Christian literature and Christian culture through the multifarious dimension which takes East-Asia into consideration. Because of this new point of view, we could develop the new wide territory that deals with East-West interchange literature. Also we established the system of collaborative research of the researcher of the foreign country. It made the firm foot hold for the future of ongoing research.