Cross-Areal and Interdisciplinary Studies on the Conflict/Coexistence of Culture and Political Power in the Soviet Totalitarianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 000621000622000020000630
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Ikuo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, President (00122359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMANO Mitsuyoshi  Tokyo University, GSHS, Professor (40180690)
SHIOKAWA Nobuaki  Tokyo University, GSLP, Professor (70126077)
TAKAHASHI Seiji  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, FFS, Professor (30126106)
MOCHIZUKI Tetsuo  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor (90166330)
KUWANO Takashi  Waseda University, FE, Professor (90143677)
渡辺 雅司  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90133214)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstotarlitarism / stalin era / eurasianism / solornosti / collectivization / doublesneak / five-year plan / Khrushchev's Thaw / 唯物論 / ショスタコーヴィチ / 雪解け / ソヴィエト全体主義 / スターリン権力 / ロシア・アヴァンギャルド / 社会主義リアリズム / ネップ / 検閲 / ポストモダン
Research Abstract
The purpose of our project "Cross-Areal and interdisciplinary studies on the conflict/coexistence of Culture and political power in the Soviet totalitarianism" consists in the constructing of interdisciplinary epistemology by crossing opinions of the researchers (of soviet literature, art, religion, history and politics) and in attaining the synthetic comprehension of the total image of the Stalin era. As seen as the contents of published report (17320047) we are confident of having had satisfying results. One of best result worthy of special mention is the "International symposium of Dmitri Shostakovich", which was held as a part of our project in the end of 2006.