Brecht and Music-Synthetic Research from Theatre Studies and Musicology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007)
Osaka University of Foreign Studies (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Akira  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (00151465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Misako  Kobe University, Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, associate professor (40362751)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGerman Literature / Theatre Studies / Musicology / Brecht / Kurt Weill / Hanns Eisler / epic theater / stage music / 芸術諸学
Research Abstract
The research results are comprised in three books:
1. Return to Lyric Poetry- Brecht' s Poems as Songs
The book aims at conceiving the text-music relation in Brecht' s poems as precisely as possible. Especially the young Brecht's work shows how close this relation is. More than 150 compositions by his own hand are evidence of the fact that he started as a singer-songwriter. The obvious unity of his musical and poetical output as well as his own public performances accompanied by guitar, reveal that Brecht set to music almost his entire poetic work, i. e. that many of his early poems are in reality lyrics.
2. Brecht' s Music on Stage
The book aims at conceiving the text-music relation in Brecht' s stage plays as precisely as possible. During the twenties he started collaborating professionally with leading composers like Kurt Weil, Paul Hindemith, Hanns Eisler etc. and in American exile with Paul Dessau too. Brecht called on the composers to co-operate intensively in mutual criticism. Hence, music became an essential element of his epic theater.
3. Brecht' s Stage Plays in Japanese Translation
There are four Japanese translations of Brecht' s stage plays, set to music by Japanese composers. Our experimental performances on Japanese stages demonstrated the necessity of peculiar incidental music in Asia.