Cultural comparative Study of Media-Revolution in Japan from the End of the 20th. to the Beginning of the 21rd Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OMIYA Kanichiro  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, 教授 (40233267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Masato  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Faculty of Letters (40159801)
FURNKAS Josef  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Faculty of Letters (40306858)
KUMEKAWA Mario  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Faculty of Letters (00317504)
HIRATA Eiichiro  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Faculty of Letters (00286600)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGerman Literature / Theory of digital Media / Cultural Studies / International Cooperation / Germany / メディア研究 / 思想史 / 独文学 / 表象文化 / 美学 / デジタル・メディア / 芸術批評 / 翻訳 / 文化比較 / 大学論
Research Abstract
The aim of the project was to investigate the transformation of social meanings of literary works and arts in the era of digital media from the end of the 20th to the beginning of the 21st century. Firstly the achievements were done in our monographical studies about literary or artistic phenomena that describe the historical process of such transformation which involves the deliberation form the traditional form of production and reception of arts. Secondly some of our studies could give an outline of ethical tasks literary works and arts are to take in their technical and social contradiction today, i.e. that the digitally operated media community extends principally globally across the board, while its particular emergences and forms seem to be nevertheless contingent on very diverse conventionally determined culture. However, this polarity itself is of a media-mediated nature and not the same antagonism any more as such of 'innovation and tradition'. Literary works and arts today can be interpreted as an expression of the polarizing effect of digital media. Thirdly, as the practice of intercultural communication we have had six opportunities of international symposia, where we exchanged opinions with the German scholars.