The literary History and Scenes of Literary Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akdo  Sophia University, English Literature, Professor (20103773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATOMI Tomomi  Sophia University, English literature, Associate Professor (60305399)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (10108102)
TAKAGISHI Toshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, General Education Center, Associate Professor (20248917)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstranslation / education / reading experience / English literature / communication / foreign languages / criticism / 輪講 / 外国文学 / コミュニケーション / 読書 / 創作 / キャラクター / アイルランド詩 / 英語 / 日本語 / 対話
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research has been to explore relations between literature and education and obtain new possibilities for innovations of literary education. According to the research programme, we have had :
1) translation classes in which we have invited some professional translators, whose talk greatly developed students' new interests in literatures written in English ; this class has become one of the most popular classes in the humanities curriculum of Sophia University ;
2) some author's visit sessions for students ; we invited novelists who are very popular and well-known particularly among young people, namely Riku Onda, Miyuki Miyabe and Manabu Makime. The sessions were highly successful in that students, by asking the authors many interesting questions based on their own autonomous readings of texts, elicited extremely frank responses from the authors ; by doing so some of them had a new literary experience and some even found a new way of reading literature. Along with these sessions, we carried out a few surveys concerning students' reading habits and their understandings of particular literary texts. The result of the survey has increased the members' awareness of the method of teaching literature.
Each member of this research project made various researches and presentations : such as the British Library, the International Mac niece Conference, the PESETO International Humanities Conference, and the TAM Conference, to name a few.
Also the members published academic articles and translations as listed below.