The Intergrated Study of the Literature and Art Activities by the Chinese Students Abroad in Japan in the Sino-Japanese War Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Ichiro  Saitama University, faculty of liberal and arts, Professor (60136009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hideki  Ritsumeikan University, faculty of literature, Professor (00030172)
SHIMOMURA Sakujiro  Tenri University, faculty of international culture, Professor (20148670)
NOMA Nobuyuki  Toyo University, faculty of literature, professor (80246769)
GON Jun tetu  Saitama University, faculty of liberal and artts, Professor (80253178)
SENNO Tkumasa  Waseda University, faculty of letters, Art and Sciances, Professor (50216561)
飯塚 容  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60151239)
絹川 浩敏  立命館大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (20288616)
杉浦 晋  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (90235870)
中島 利郎  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授
水羽 信男  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50229712)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChinese students staying abroad in Japan / The Sino-Japanese War / Students abroad from "China" / Students abroad from "Manchukuo" / Students abroad from " Taiwan" / Students abroad from " korea"" / Japan as " Magnetic Field" / China and Japan / 中国人日本留学生の文学・芸術活動 / 再建後の東京左連 / 中国からの留学生 / 台湾からの留学生 / 「満州」からの留学生 / 朝鮮からの留学生 / 文学・芸術活動 / 中国革命 / 植民地 / 日中戦争期 / 東京左連 / 大陸からの留学生 / 東京左連再建後の文学・芸術運動 / 芸術聚餐会 / 活動全体の「磁場」
Research Abstract
1) Search, Collection and Listing of Relevant Documents and Building of Their Database: For the aim of our research and its further development, it is emergent and essential to search, collect and list first-hand and other relevant documents. Collaborating with and keeping communication with the researchers in and outside Japan, we have been able to record in microfiche the invaluable documents that were never seen in Japan. These documents were accumulated at Saitama University and digitalized in pdf-documents. We are now planning to publish an edited part as The Inventory of Rare Chinese Literary Magazines during 1920-40 (with the Index of Authors No. 3). We further plan to continue to edit the documents and make their databases to researchers' use.
2) Networking of Researchers: We contributed to networking of the researchers working on this topic in and outside Japan. We held six international conferences on the related topics, at which we were able to make substantial progress in re … More search by changing opinions with the researchers at the following organizations and institutes: " Manchuria" Literature Study Group, Study Group of Japanese-Chinese Arts Studies, the Study Group of Modern Literature in 1930's at Research Institute of Oriental Cultures University of Tokyo, and Chinese Literature and Arts Study Group, which has long been publishing" Yaso" Magazine, and Dept. of Chinese Language and Literature University of Peking, Zhou Shuren Musium Peking, Zhou Shuren Memorial House Shanghai, Institute of Literature at Academy of Social Sciences, Dept. of Chinese Language and Literature East China Normal University, and New Center for Chinese Studies, Shantou University. International joint research such as ours will surely constitute a firm and large foundation of the further development of Chinese literature. We are sure that we have thus established academic partnership, although it is merely the first step, with researchers in and outside Japan. Based on this relationship, we will make a further progress in our research. Less