| Project/Area Number |
17320057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMATSU Norihiko Kyoto University, Graduate Scoolof Human and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (60175784)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIN Bunkyo Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor (60127074)
KOMATSU Ken Kyoto Prefectural University, Department of Literature, Professor (00195843)
SATO Haruhiko Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Language, Professor (30047344)
TAKAHASHI Shigeki Setsunan University, Department ofF oreign Language, Professor (30093975)
TAKAHASHI Bunji Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (00154857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | China / Drama literahue of the early modern age / Yuan-Zaiu / 元刊本 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study was to clarify, from various angles, the characteristics of dramas of the Yuan-dynasty (Yuanzaju). Those plays are from the earliest period of existing Chinese dramas, and they have great significance in the subsequent development of modern Chinese dramas. A number of texts among dramas of the Yuan-dynasty took different courses of formation. This study focused on Yuankan Zaju which was one of the oldest of all and yet had not been sufficiently studied in its entirety before. After the groundwork of detailed revision, annotation and translation, attempts were made to elucidate its character as a text, its relationship with other texts published during Ailing-dynasty and with other genres of literature in Yuan-dynasty; and furthermore, its position among the history of Chinese plays. During three years of study, each work was encoded in electronic text in accordance with the rivision, and its annotation and translation were made. Then, study results of four types of works among them in particular were published. Simultaneously, a number of papers based on views obtained through this study were made public. For example, two of the members respectively announced their study results of Li Kaixian's Galling Yuanxian Chuanqi, the oldest text published during Ming-dynasty which had been attracting attention for its relationship with Yuankan Zaju. Also, the study representative gave a presentation about the significance of this study at an international symposium on related fields in Beijing in November, 2007.