The Historical and Literary research on Ch'oe Ch'i-won's Life and works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Kosaku  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (40137881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Atsushi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (00117128)
SHIZUNAGA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Associate Professor, 大学院人文科学研究院, 助教授 (90274406)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSilla(新羅) / Ch'oe Ch'i-won(崔致遠) / The four stone monuments / Kyewon P'ilgyong / Regional Commanders / Confucian schools / Confucian auditoriums / 東アジア文化交流 / 朝鮮の漢文学 / 朝鮮の儒学 / 菅原道真
Research Abstract
This is a basic research about Ch'oe Ch'i-won(崔致遠), whom the study about is still undeveloped despite who is one of the most prominent poet and bureaucracy at the end of the ancient Korea.
Kosaku Hamada(濱田耕策), majoring Korean history, inquired into the recognitions of Ch'i-won about the Silla(新羅) nation and society, executing an investigation of "The four stone monuments compiled by Ch'i-won(四山碑銘)", especially corrected the past interpretation of "(聖住寺朗慧和尚白月葆光塔碑銘)".
Professor Atsushi Shibata(柴田篤), Chinese philosophy, executed the field investigation of ruins connected with him and Confucian schools(郷校) and auditoriums(書院) worshiping him to inquire into the historical vicissitude of the estimation of Ch'i-won. He also established his place in the cultural history of Gyeongju(慶州), analyzing into "The genealogical chart of the Ch'oes of Gyeongju (慶州崔氏大同譜)".
Associate Professor Takeshi Shizunaga(静永健), Chinese literature, established the significance of Kao P'ien (高駢), who is a Chie-tu-shih(節度使) that Ch'i-won served at the end of the T'ang(唐) Dynasty, for the cultural history of China. He inquired into the chronicle of his works and investigating his lost poems, and analyzed "(七言記徳詩三十首)",put in "Kyewon P'ilgyong(桂苑筆耕集)", for the first time.