Project/Area Number |
17320059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HIKAMI Tadashi Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor (40228698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKA Mamiko Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor (50388063)
NIKAIDO Yoshihiro Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (70292258)
HIRABAYASHI Norikazu Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Associate Professor (40271358)
CHIDA Daisuke KEIO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (70298107)
YAMASHITA Kazuo Kanda University of International Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Assistant Professor (20383383)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Peking opera / Bangzi opera / Shadow play / Wanwan Shadow Play / Daoqing / Puppet play / Staging database / Quanminbao / ほう子戯 / 〓子戯 / 武当山 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we have researched traditional performing arts (from Qing dynasty to present) in northern China for three years. Concerning Chinese shadow play (皮影戯), we have carried out field research mainly in Shaanxi (狹西) province several times. As a result, we recorded many performances of shadow play and puppet play (木偶戯) remaining in several areas, and could compile oral documents from many actors and musicians. Concerning Peking opera (京劇), we extracted many articles relating Peking opera from old Chinese newspapers and made database in our website. Moreover, we 'found many valuable materials on Peking opera in Japan, China and United States. In addition, at Beijing we collected many official documents, scripts and other related subjects-mainly is 1950's or 60's documents, which had been in the library of Beijing People Broadcasting Station. Based on above results, we illuminated following three points. (1) Actual condition of various traditional performing arts and its transition. (2) Interaction between Peking opera, Bangzi opera (〓子戯) and Chinese shadow play. (3) Concrete shapes of cultural and marketing network in one region or its regional network, and its socio-economical background. In this process, we published 24 papers and 1 book.