Neurocognitive Mechanisms for Compound Processing in Spoken Language Comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hilromu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (50274030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATANI Makoto  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Education, Professor (90200188)
CHUJO Kazumitsu  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Education, Professor (90197632)
FUJIKI Daisuke  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor (60403599)
KOIZUMI Masatoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (10275597)
MAKIOKA Syogo  Osaka Prefectural University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (60264785)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPsycholinguis tics / Cognitive Neurosciences / Sentence Processing / Compound / Non-Invasive Brain Function Measurement / International Exchange / United States / 認知心理学 / 言語神経科学 / 言語の生物学的基盤 / 非侵襲的活動能計測 / カナダ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to inquire into the cognitive mechanisms and their neurological basis fir the processing of compound words in spoken language comprehension. During the research period, we conducted the following five studies and presented the result at international conferences and published the papers in academic journals. (1) Behavioral studies on how phonological properties specific to compound words, the accent sill and the sequential voicing, affect the incremental compound processing. The results showed that native sinkers ran use these properties as effective cues for making forward prediction of up-coming elements. (2) Brain imaging studies on compound processing using Sal revealed that the left superior temporal gyms, as well as the bilateral superior temporal gyri and the bilateral insular, is recruited in the processing of auditorily presented compound words. (3) A series of studies on the effects of aspectual information in semantic processing was conducted. The results showed that mismatch between aspectual information increased cognitive bad of incremental sentence processing. (4) A behavioral study using self paced reading time measure and a neurological study using even-related potential measure were conducted on how and when processing load emerges in the processing of Japanese sentences with scrambled word order. Reading time increase was observed at the position of the nominative NP and the predicate. The brain potential component N400 was also observed at the position of the nominative NB (5) An eye-tracking study on sentence production was conducted using 'visual world paradigm'. The results suggested that lexical minding and structure assembly proceed in a parallel fashion in sentence production Sachiko Aoshima (Assistant Professor American University) and Jeff Lidz (Associae Professor University of Maryland, College Park) were invited to give seminars on recent development of sentence processing and language learning.