Language Contact and Formation of New, Languages in Eurasia - Research of the mechanisms of language formations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
FUSHIRO Setsu  Kobe City College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing sciences, Associate professor (30249940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOGAITO Masahiro  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Professor (60025088)
KAKUDO Masayoshi  Osaka University, Center for Japanese Language And Culture, Professor (30144538)
SUGAHARA Mutsumi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Languages, Associate professor (50272612)
KISHIDA Fumitaka  Osaka University, Graduate school of Language and Culture Studies in Language and Society, Professor (30251870)
SAWADA Hideo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate professor (60282779)
岸田 泰浩  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (40273742)
橋本 勝  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10030165)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslanguage contact / Eurasia / Turkic languages / Mongolian / language formation / Tibet-Burman languages / languages in Caucasia / Korean / 言語学 / アジア / 古文献 / シベリア / 言語地域
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied ecological aspects of languages in Eurasia The members participated in the previous project titled "Studies on Eurasian Linguistic Area types of Language Contacts", where they studied various types of language contact in Eurasia The members continued the study on language contacts, with researching what came after language contact, namely what we see as results of language contact. Language contact often causes beginning of formation of a "new language". We studied formation of new language not only from linguistic point of view, but also historical, geographical, sociological, ethnological, political points of view, the members are all linguists. They assigned themselves the field according to their own major target language. In this project, 9 members participated in the studies of Turkic languages (Siberian, Central Asian, Old ones), Mongolian languages (spoken in Mongol proper, in China) and other languages in Eurasia (Korean, Tungusic, Tibet-Burman, languages in Caucasia as Armenian).
We tried to analyze mechanism of new language formation and restructuring of a speech community. The results of each member's research activities are set up as a volume of research papers Dynamics in Eurasian Languages as the 14th volume of Contribution to the Studies of Eurasian Languages series (ISBN978-4-903875- 17-0). Besides this volume, as the results of our project are published Tazkira-yi Awliya in the Uyghur script in two volumes (CSEL series, vol. 11-12).
Succeeding this project, the members are now working on the newly planned theme "Ecological aspect in Multi-lingual areas in Eurasia".