Lexicographical study of the dictionaries of the Japanese early Christian documents, based on the database of the contemporary polyglot dictionaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Masayuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10180192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Toru  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40165949)
KISHIMOTO Emi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Research Associate, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 共同研究員 (50324877)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsearly Christian documents / Jesuit mission press / polyglot dictionaries / Calepinus / Nebrija / Latin-Portuguese-Japanese dictionary / Japanese-Portuguese dictionary / lexicology / Nizolius / 多言語辞書 / カレピーノ / Barbosa / 日葡辞書(日ポ辞書) / 羅葡日対訳辞書(ラポ日対訳辞書)
Research Abstract
This research has constructed a multi-lingual database of the two dictionaries published by the Jesuit mission in Japan during the "Japanese early Christian documents era" (late 16 and early 17 centuries), the Latin-Portuguese-Japanese (1585) and the Japanese-Portuguese (1603), together with the foregoing multilingual dictionaries which are the sources of the Jesuit dictionaries namely, Nebrija's Latin-Spanish (1492), Cardoso's Portuguese-Latin(1562), Latin-Portuguese(1592), Barbosa's Portuguese-Latin(1611), Calepinus Polyglot dictionary (1592 Venice edition), and Nizolius Cicero dictionary (1592 Basel).
All the entries and the explanations, examples have been incorporated into the database, except for Calepinus and Nizolius, of which only the entries have been input.
Lexicographical cross-reference studies conducted on this database have revealed that the Latin-vernacular dictionaries have contributed to the determination (or demarcation) of the lexicon (vocabulary) of the vernacular languages in turn.
This is especially the case with the Japanese two dictionaries published by the Jesuit mission, where the foregoing Latin-Portuguese-Japanese dictionary (1595) shares 80 % of the lexicon of the Japanese-Portuguese dictionary (1603), and the latter holds 99% of the contemporary running texts of the Jesuit mission press.