Historical research in the relationship between the transformation of the style of hiragana character and the typography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiromitsu  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (70226546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATA Tsutomu  Kobe University, Graduated School of Humanities, Associate Professor (20262058)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshiragana / type / style of character / typography / publishing / history of Japanese writing / 国語学
Research Abstract
A purpose of this research is to demonstrate how the style of the hiragana character had been transformed by the introduction of the typography and the development of the publication. To demonstrate the feature of printed letter style in Old Printed Editions, so-called Kokatsujiban and wood block printing books in Edo era, we adopt a new analysis method, which is to attach electronic tags to digital images of printed characters. The results of this research are as follows.
1. We investigated all printed letters in Sagahon "Ise Monogatari" reprinted in 1608 and demonstrated a kind and the use situation of printing types. In addition, we edited a specimen of printed letters in the same book.
2. We compared the type face of Sagahon with that of the other texts in kana and kanji of Old Printed Editions, then analyzed the feature of their style. As a result of investigation, in most Old Printed Editions, the equalization of the size of characters influenced by the standardized size of type body was observed. On the other hand, it developed that various devices were done to represent spontaneous style of hiragana character in Sagahon.
3. Concerning about Hiragana character in wood block printing books, we tried the comparison of the early and the late in Edo era to demonstrate the aspect of a diachronic change of the style. When it compared it with a book printed in the early period, it became clear the tendencies such as the decrease of the consecutive letters, the equalization of the size of characters, the ossification of the style of characters in the latter period.