A Descriptive and Theoretical Study of Constructions in English and their Coroocurrences A Corpus-Based Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Naohiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor (60252285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor (70185388)
OHNA Tsutomu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Associate Professor (00233205)
FUKAYA Teruhiko  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor (30173313)
TSUZUKI Masako  Chukyo University, School of International liberal Studies, Professor (00227448)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscorpus / constructions / basic form and its variants / co-occurrence of constructions / MI-score / t-score / Englihsh Teachine / 基本と派生
Research Abstract
In this project, several constructions in the English language were minutely analyzed using huge-sized corpora (the Bank of English corpus and the British National Corpus, among others). The constructions studied include : the resultative construction, the wh-constructions, the 'haven't NP' pattern in American English, the SOV construction, 'The problem is that S' construction, the parenthetical clauses, the 'one's way' construction, the 'A Beautiful Two Weeks' construction, the cognate object construction. The previous literature concerning these constructions (in the frameworks of Traditional/Descriptive Grammar to Generative Grammar to Construction Grammar) were critically surveyed, and some inadequacies and theoretical problems were thus revealed. Based on these surveys and with the help, of corpora, we have disclosed not only syntactic and semantic properties of each construction but also its lexical and functional characteristics, and investigated what particular roles the lexica … More l items play in each construction.
In the process, we paid due attention not only the basic types but also to their variants, and in so doing, we examined the "extension process" of constructions.
We also explored the possibility to use some statistical measures(specifically, the t-score and MI-score)for construction studies. These measures have been used in the collocation studies but they have turned out to be useful for revealing the relationship between the construction and the lets as well.
We have developed some techniques and methods for effectively extracting relevant examples from corpora, including those based on regular expression pattern matching.Tsutomu Ohna wrote a detailed reference book for using regular expressions, and it is included in the final report.
As for the presentations, Naohiro Takizawa talked about his research on the SOV construction at the ICAME conference held in Helsinki(2006) . Teruhiko Fukaya made a presentation at the international conference "Exploring the Lexis Grammar Interface" in Hanover (2007). Less