Development of the Interactive Multimedia Learning Materials for Understanding Japanese Language and Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mizue  Musashino University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20205868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZU Shinnosuke  Tokai Fukuoka College, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 福岡短期大学・情報処理学科, 教授 (50142617)
KADOKURA Masami  Yokohama National University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (80127753)
HIOKI Koichiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70114022)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese language / learning website / two-way / open source / interactivity / multimedia / 日本語 / 教材 / XOOPS / 日本社会 / 経営学入門
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop the two-way learning materials of the Japanese language and society on the website for international learners. `Two-way' means that learners can freely write down the answers and comments to the website and instructors can respond to them. This interactivity between learners and instructors on the web is very useful for learners, but it has been seldom successfully realized in the existing web learning materials. In this point, our site can be estimated to have a considerable success.
Furthermore, our research has quested interactivity in another sense, which takes place between producing instructors and utilizing instructors. We have planned to provide not only learning materials, but source codes in themselves by the open source so that utilizing instructors can freely edit and reuse them in their classes.
As a result, we have manufactured two experimental websites:
1.http://jpsoc.net/modules/wfchannel,
2.http://www.nihongonosekai.com/content/index.php
These two websites have different information platforms. The first site is constructed on the basis of open source codes and maintained by the researchers. On the other hand, the second site aims to be more freely and easily accessible for the learners.
We have evaluated the merits and demerits of both sites in feeding back the responses and comments of the learners and will improve them in future. (213 words)