Development of Hiragana Teaching Material for Korean Speakers Using Association Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
QUACKENBUSH Hiroko  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies, Foreign Language Faculty, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10204439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Sumiko  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies, Foreign Language Faculty, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60303591)
UMEDA Yasuko  Aichi University, Faculty of Modern Chinese Studies, Associate Professor, 現代中国学部, 助教授 (20387559)
SUZUKI Yoko  International Christian University, College of Leberal Arts, Lecturer, 教養学部, 講師 (00216459)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAssociation Method / Picture Card / Image / Japanese Language Learners / Story of Korean / High School Student / Effect of Learning / Motivation / 韓国語母国語話者 / 国際研究者交流 / ひらがな学習 / 速習教材 / 韓国人日本語学習者 / 年少者対象日本語教育 / 日韓対照分析
Research Abstract
[Aim]
1. To develop Hiragana teaching material (picture cards) using Association method for Korean speakers who are studying Japanese. The material uses images (visual media) and stories (linguistic media). Guidelines to clarify how to use the material will also be developed.
2. To measure the educational effectiveness of this teaching method by Memory Test and to compare the result with that of the conventional teaching method.
[Achievements]
1. Development of Hiragana teaching material : Picture cards were made which enable students to read 46 Hiragana letters within one 50 minutes class. The guidelines to clarify how to use the cards were discussed as well.
2. 2 different types of Hiragana classes were carried out at high schools in and near Pusan city by 8 Korean Japanese high school teachers for 240 Korean Japanese learners ; one class using Association Method and another using the conventional method. Both classes were given the same test a month later.
3. After each experimental class, the effectiveness was measured. 63 out of 108 students (58%) were able to memorize 40 letters or more out of 46 letters (87%) after 50 minutes class using Association Method. The average of the experimental group was 37.9 letters out of 46 (82%) and that of the control group was 23.9 (52%). It can be said that the significant difference was observed between these two averages. When we examined the result by letters, all Hiragana but two letters; "い" and "お" had the significant difference between two groups. It is probably because of those two letters' simple shapes. The result of the test given one month later explains, however, that the educational effect will fade out if we do not do anything to maintain the knowledge.
4. After the experimental classes, meetings were held with high school teachers in order to make the manual of this method using picture cards. The tentative plan of the manual is now completed for both Japanese and Korean versions