Project/Area Number |
17320085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Kozi Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 大学院言語文化研究科, 助教授 (90291450)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Korean language education / Foreign language education / Korean language / Korean / 外国語教育史 / 外国語教育 / 朝鮮語 / 韓国語 / 外国語学習 / 朝鮮語学習 / 朝鮮語奨励試験 / 金沢庄三郎 / 朝鮮総督府 / NHKハングル講座 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims at explaining the history of Korean language education in Japan from the end of the 19th century to the early years of the 21st century comprehensively and positively. First, we compiled a data book "朝鮮語教育史人物情報資料集(A Collection of Documents on the History of Korean Language Education in Japan through Persons)". This data book consists of the following five parts about those who studied or taught the Korean language in modern and contemporary Japan : 1. The students in various schools 2. The students sent to colonial Korea by the Japanese government or Kumamoto Prefecture 3. Those who passed "朝鮮語奨励試験 (the Korean language encouragement examinations) " 4. Those who were engaged in the execution of the language policy of the Government-General of Korea 5. The teachers of the NHK Korean education program Next, we edited the final report "日本近現代朝鮮語教育史(The History of Korean Language Education in Modern and Contemporary Japan) ". This report reveals the history of Korean language education in Japan from the following aspects comprehensively and positively : 1. Korean language education in various schools 2. Korean language short courses and examinations for Japanese policemen, teachers and public servants 3. Those who engaged themselves in the study and education of the Korean language 4. Examinations and dictionaries 5. Why do we study or teach the Korean language in Japan? In addition, we published eight monographs.