Fostering Japanese University undergraduate students to contribute to globalization of Japan : case studies of Japanese exchange students to Australian Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Takako  Saga University, International Student Center, Professor (40346870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hajime  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (30131478)
ELLIS Toshiko  Saga University, Computer and Network Center, Professor (90242031)
江藤 博文  佐賀大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 助教授 (10253585)
ASAOKA Takako  Kansai Gaidai University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor (40346870)
杉本 和弘  鹿児島大学, 教育センター, 助教授 (30397921)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstudy abroad Australian universities / Effect of study abroad / adaptation to a different culture / growth towards a global citizen / 国際人としての成長
Research Abstract
Studying abroad is an effective option in fostering university undergraduate students' global awareness. The purpose of this study is to collect data which will be useful for both students contemplating study abroad, as well as to university staff who are expected to give advice to those students. The following points were determined from this current research.
1. Some qualities expected for becoming a global citizen were identified by using two kinds of questionnaire, diary analysis of Japanese university students who attended an international student symposium and interviews with Japanese exchange students studying in Australia. Global citizenship qualities obtained from the survey were ; 1. an understanding, respectful and accepting attitude towards different cultures. 2. knowledge about one's own culture and the ability to discuss it with people from other cultures. 3. a nondiscriminatory attitude towards people. 4. communication abilities in a second language. It was also found tha … More t it is important for Japanese students to express their own ideas and opinions clearly to their listeners.
2. 20 Japanese exchange students from Japanese universities to Australian sister universities (for one year) were investigated in more detail as case studies. As research tools, interviews, monthly reports and several tests were employed. As a result, it has become clear that students deepened their understanding of different cultures (not only Australian culture but cultures from other parts of the world) as well as Japanese culture, through their study abroad experiences. They learned more about themselves, their strengths and weaknesses and potential abilities by studying at Australian universities, interacting with new friends, etc. The changes in their identity, their views towards the world and their English proficiency were also investigated. Problems and difficulties experienced by the Japanese exchange students through their lives at their chosen accommodations were also identified. Less