| Project/Area Number |
17320091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHII Yasutaka Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (40107496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUHATA Toru Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (80199439)
SHIMURA Megumi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50206223)
TODA Masahiro Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50155496)
FURUICHI Daisuke Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (40293328)
BENNO Saiichi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (90272939)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Tsing-tao (Ch'ingtao, Qingdao) / Shanghai / Germany, Britain, Japan / the Concession in modern China / Intercultural Contact / Books from German Tsing-tao / Bibliography / Book List / 歯獲書籍 / ドイツ:イギリス:日本 / 鹵獲書籍 |
| Research Abstract |
This study attempts to give a complete picture of “Books from German Tsing-tao", with the object to use this first hand material to research in two directions 1) to reveal the strategies of German cultural policies in Tsing-tao leased territory and results and responses affected on the Chinese side; 2) to disclose the underlying differences in approach towards the Chinese affected in cultural contact by two European colonial powers; by comparing Germany' s rule in Tsing-tao and British strategies of government in the Shanghai settlement. The research group succeeded in drawing up the original situation in the German concessions' libraries and related bodies. The bibliographies of these library materials, then taken in 1914 by the Japanese army before being redistributed as bequests to more than 50 Japanese institutions, have been meticulously accumulated and re-compilated for this research. The state of preservation at the present date (including ownership changes, losses, etc.) and additional related data have been arranged new and systematically for use in future research. The group researching “comparative studies in meeting of cultures" has 1) collected documents in German and English on the history of German Tsingtao, and also the British settlement Shanghai, and sifted those data on the cultural, social and economic policy of both powers in these two interest spheres. 2) The collected texts were digitised and further used, both data written in western languages, and Chinese documents and remains were then analysed concerning the history of German Tsing-tao and British pursuit in modern China.