| Project/Area Number |
17320094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Shin Kyoto University, Archives, Associate Professor (30252406)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASAKI Masao Rikkyo University, Office of the President, Counselor (20062573)
ORITA Etsurou Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor (10177305)
KAMIYA Satoshi Aichi University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (20283377)
KOIKE Seiichi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of International Developmentand Cooperation, Associate Professor (70274024)
KAWASHIMA Makoto Kobe University, Graduate School of Humanities, Associate Professor (00314451)
嘉戸 一将 相愛大学, 人文学部, 講師 (30346069)
保田 その 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | university archives / appraisal / recordkeeping / アーカイヴズ / 文書館 / 公文書 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to do basic research on the method of appraisal of official historical documents in Japanese universities and to show model of appraising them. We thought that for the archives in which managing official records plays most important role, an appropriate appraisal was an inevitable challenge. We held meeting nine times. Discussions we had at those meetings are as follows: 1. investigating and examining the theories of appraisal at home and abroad 2. introducing the present situation of university archives to which each investigators belong and the way how they place the appraisal in their whole activities 3. inspecting some prefectural archives which do the appraisal in practice and exchanging views with staff members in charge of appraisal 4. making a comparative study of Japanese university archives with those of Britain with archivists of University of Glasgow Thus we made a working hypothesis of appraising documents in Kyoto University Archives. Recently, managing official documents becomes a matter of concern in Japanese society and we rank this study of great importance.