Creating Global History from Asian Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Shigeru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (10175789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Toshiaki  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (10288590)
YAMASHITA Norihisa  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of International Relations, Associate Professor (90333583)
KUBO Toru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (10143520)
MIZUSHIMA Tsukasa  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (70126283)
SUGIHARA Kaoru  Kyoto University, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, Professor (60117950)
WOLFGANG Schwentker (SCHWENTKER Wolfgang)  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (30379226)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGlobal History / World History / Globalization / World-System analysis / Asian World / The Long-eighteenth Centur / East Asian Miracle / Linkage of Regions / 世界経済史 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
(1) We emphasized two key concepts, 'comparison' and 'relationship or linkages' in order to create a new type of Global History Studies. We held 20 seminars, 8 International Workshops and 1 International Conference from April 2005 to March 2007.
(2) In December 2007, we held a Summarized International Workshop, "Cross-regional Chains in Global History: Europe-Asia Interface through Commodity and Information Flows". By using bilateral comparison, we considered the commonalities and differences between Asia and Europe from the ‘Long Eighteenth century' to contemporary 'East Asian Miracle' for regional integrations and linkages. We revealed that in the ‘Long Eighteenth Century' Asia and Europe achieved almost equal and parallel economic developments and that 'relative autonomous position' in the Modern World-System enabled Asian world, especially East Asia, to achieve high level of economic growth (East Asian Miracle).
(3) We intentionally propagated our research results at International Conferences and Seminars as far as we could. In addition to our joint-research with the Global Economic History Network (GEHN), we made presentations at seminars of University of Texas, Austin, Harvard University, University of Hamburg, National Singapore of Singapore, Nankai University and Sun Yatsen University of China about global history and Asian world.
(4) We published Osaka University Global History Discussion Papers (vols. 1-8) and opened an original home-page, "Global History Online" (http://www/globalhistoryonline.com/).