Study of Ritsuryo-System on Analysis of Documents in Berliner Turfan Sammlung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Masashi  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (00177198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIO Shiro  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (70179331)
SAKAUE Yasutoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor (30162275)
OHTSU Toru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Associate Professor (70194199)
MARUYAMA Yumiko  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (00315863)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTurfan Documents / Documents excavated in Turfan / Documents carried by Le Coq / Berliner Turfan Sammlung / Database for old fragments / Comparable study in Old East Asia / Khocho and Xizhou / Household registers, Tax bills and Land registers / トルファン出土文書 / ベルリントルファンコレクション
Research Abstract
We have analyzed documents in Berliner Turfan Sammlung and separated only secular ones. We have got high-quality digital photos(Tiff Format) about all the secular documents and elucidated every Chinese character. Then we have elucidated name of the secular documents and materials of papers and measured the documents.
Therefor We could make the perfect Catalogue of the secular documents of Berliner Turfan Sammlung and open the catalogue to the public through our Web-Server.
The URL is following, http://aterui.i.hosei.ac.jp/oguchi/berlin/
In it everyone can do a computer search and see all the photos of secular documents and try to confirm the connection between many secular fragments.
Therefor now we can compare directly difference and sameness between old Japan and old Dunhuang and Turfan, which were influenced by enormous old Chinese cultures.
Then we have tried to compare social systems of ancent Japan, ancient China, ancient Dunhuang and ancient Turfan. For exsample we could elucidate that Japanese old family registers were imported through the System of 5th China. In Japanese academic world, many scholars usually think that Japanese old family registers were imported through the System of 7th China, but it is probably mistake. And we could elucidate how to grasp all the people in 5th Turfan in detail.
And we could elucidate real name of the laws about government employee. That is in fact Taikyoku-Sanhan-Ribu Kyaku.
And we could elucidate culture of Chinese characters in Dunhuang and Turfan, and the actual situation about medical science in old Japan and Dunhuang and Turfan.