An Integrated Approach to Itsukushima, The World Heritage: Reconsideration of Folklore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANOH Mitsunori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (30132426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Hiroshi  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (10093585)
FURUSE Kiyohide  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (70136018)
NISHIBEPPU Motoka  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (50136769)
KATSUBE Makoto  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (10136012)
MIURA Masayuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (80136134)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsItsukushima / archeological remains / legends / Itsukushima Shrine / Obunko / Daigan Temple / Separation of Shintoism and Buddhism / 中近世古文書 / 舞楽 / 世界遣産 / 馬島 / 遣跡調査 / 厳島八景 / 遺跡調査
Research Abstract
This project focused on data collection and field research across Japan to collect and confirm traditions and legends transmitted about Itsukushima. The following results were achieved: 1) Confirmation of archeological remains connected to rituals, religion and livelihood from the Paeolithic to the Heian Period, 2) Creation of a table of contexts for the scripture collection "Obunko" and explanation of the donations made during the establishment of this collection, 3) Collection of information about Itsukushima Shrine, e.g. changes in the structure of shrine buildings from the Sengoku to the Edo Period or the beginnings of policies to separate Shintoism and Buddhism in the Edo Period, 4) Verification, of the emergence of Itsukushima as an international tourist destination in modern times. This research has laid the groundwork for further integrated research on world heritage Itsukushima.