Project/Area Number |
17320100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TAKARA Kurayoshi University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Pro. (60264470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZATO Jyunichi University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and letters, Pro. (50166659)
TOMIYAMA Kazuyuki University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and letters, Pro. (40211403)
MAEHIRA Fusaaki Kobe College, Faculty of Letters, Pro. (50183942)
AKAMINE Masanobu University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Pro. (40192893)
KARIMATA Shigehisa University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Pro. (50224712)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Okinawa / Ryukyu / history of the natural disaster / earthquake / tsunami / historiography / abnormal weather / 地震津波 |
Research Abstract |
The major point of this project is make up database concerning informations of the natural disasters on age of the Ryukyu Kingdom. For that purpose, we refer to various historical documentation, and find on unknown earthquake, tsunami, dry weather, and the oters of natural disasters. And we looked into the matter concerning of a spell, a legend, vocabulary of Ryukyu dialect. This project is first work at historical informations about the Ryukyu Is. in the humanities. We hope make use for the measure to natural disasters.