Historical materials academic research on modern administrative document that centers on Kyoto Prefecture administrative document
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural Uniersity
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroharu  Kyoto Prefectural Uniersity, 文学部, Associate Professor (60221975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDUKA Kazuyuki  Osaka University, 文学研究科, Associate Professor (50259892)
ISHIKAWA Toshio  Kyoto University of Art and Design, 芸術学部, Associate Professor (80388199)
INABA Masamitsu  Tokyo University of The Arts, 大学院・美術研究科, Professor (50135183)
UEJIMA Susumu  Kyoto Prefectural University, 文学部, Associate Professor (60285244)
KAWASE Takaya  Kyoto Prefectural University, 文学部, Associate Professor (30347439)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese History / Protection of Cultural Assets / restoration of Cultural Assets / Administrative Document / 日本 / 行改文書
Research Abstract
It researched in chiefly three pillars at current year. First, it is a summary of the investigation concerning the quality of paper and the state of deterioration of a Kyoto Prefecture administrative document. Each result was brought together, both of the outline investigation and detailed investigated were crossed, and it examined it. It investigated while Bo the number of books and deteriorated at the age, the remaining level of Bosats was estimated, and the target feature was calculated additionally at the age of the emergency degree of deterioration. Secondarily, the structure and order were discussed noting the diversity of a prefecture administrative document of historical materials academic research on an administrative document. The common feature and the difference point of an administrative document and a prefecture administrative document of a central national organization were clarified, and it reached a constant, common understanding about the position occupied to a charac … More teristic and the entire administrative document of a prefecture administrative document. Diversity and historical materials importance of the document that the prefecture administration that lay between the national administration and the end town and village brought were reconfirmed. How the location and the preservations of a county public office and the liaison office occurring document, etc. are done as future tasks has come to the surface. Thirdly, the society was discussed about the problem of preservation and the restoration of an administrative document as the cultural asset repeatedly, and the standard of the restoration method corresponding to a deteriorated level was presented (report).
The symposium on August 26, 2007 to open the above-mentioned study results to the public to the researcher and the person related to the document pavilion. 「Inheritance to the future? Preservation and use of important cultural asset "Kyoto Prefecture administrative document".」(: Campus plaza Kyoto) Was held. Director National Archives high mountain Masaya's keynote report 「Meaning of preservation and use of official document? It talks about the future in the past.」 It reported on the panel of five of and "Various problems of the modern administrative document research", "Modern history research and administrative document", "Kyoto Prefecture administrative document as the cultural asset", "Preservation science for a modern administrative document", and "Preservation and restoration of a modern administrative document". The participation of about 150 people was gotten from nationwide various places, and the lively traffic in ideas was done. The discussion on that day is introduced to 'Record and historical materials' the 18th-complete history fee association No.(March, 2008) as a feature. Less