The Synthetic research about Castle towns with port in 15th and 16th centuries
Project/Area Number |
17320103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
NIKI Hiroshi Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, associate professor (90222182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRASE Naoki Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, associate professor (10283087)
WATANUKI Tomoko Osaka Kyoiku University, Educational Organization, professor (40314447)
YAMAMURA Aki Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, associate professor (50335212)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Obama / Hojotsu / Naoetsu / port town / base of samurai / castle town / city community / 戦国期城下町 / 港湾 / 北陸 / 七尾 |
Research Abstract |
We restored the space structure of port towns and solved each feature. Moreover, we analyzed the meaning of the port towns in Hokuriku on the medieval times. We exhibited fruits of work in symposium (September 15-16, 2007). We analyzed the structure of port towns through the natural geographical features, the development of port by the religious power, the advance of samurai influence, and the generation of city community, etc. We found the feature of the port towns in Hokuriku, in the change of the port form by the generation of a sand bank, the advance of Jinin (God people), the location of the base of samurai in a circumference edge, etc. We got the interesting conclusion about the difference of temple location in several Buddhism cults. In Obama, we checked the spirit of innovation of a city community, and discovered law fixed about the deviation between ports.