| Project/Area Number |
17320107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yuji Tokyo National Museum, Tokyo Nastional Museum, Supervisor Informatics (00356271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMIYA Kiyora Historigraphical Institute The University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, Associate Professor (90186809)
MARUYAMA Shiro Tokyo Nastional Museum, National Institute for Cultural Heritage, 文化財部列品課列品室, Carator of Collection Registrar (20249915)
SASAKI Toshikazu National Museum of Ethnology, National Institutes for the Humanities, Professor (80132702)
小野 真由美 独立行政法人国立博物館東京国立博物館, 文化財部・列品課, 研究員 (90356270)
池田 宏 独立行政法人国立博物館東京国立博物館, 文化財部, 主任研究員 (30176101)
山口 俊浩 独立行政法人国立博物館東京国立博物館, 文化財部, 研究支援者 (80399493)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Former Edo government collection / Asakusa Bunko library / Imperial Household Museum / Shojakukan library / Historical materials / 江戸幕府旧蔵資料 / 淺草文庫 / 館史資料 / キリシタン関係資料 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to obtain information on the collections of the books formerly owned by the Edo government, the most important purpose of this research project, we surveyed the institutions which own the collections and confirmed the existence of the books there. Further, at the Tokyo National Museum, which took over the Edo government's collection shortly after the collapse of the government and placed the books under its custody, we sorted various data concerning the collection to compile basic information. We also carried out detailed research to have an overview of the book collection transferred from the Edo government, using catalogues of the Asakusa Bunko Library and the Imperial Household Museum, as well as "List of Books in the Museum" compiled by the Tokyo National Museum in 1877. Based on the information on the current collections of the books formerly owned by the Edo government, we produced "Database of the Books Formerly Owned by the Edo Government"(working version). It comprises
… More
the data on the collections of the Tokyo National Museum, the Archives and Mausolea Department of the Imperial Household Agency, the National Archives' Cabinet Library, and the Shizuoka Prefectural Library. Because of the enormous quantity of the books, compilation of detailed data on individual items was not always possible, but the database shows well the outline of the current state of the collections. A full-scale comprehensive research on the Chinese and western language books in the collection of the Tokyo National Museum has not been done before. We researched all the books, identifying the stamp marks and included those considered to have belonged to the Edo government collection. Tokyo National Museum owns books whose records says "history unknown" and cannot clearly be said to have been in the Edo government collection, but from their formats and other characteristics are assumed to be related to the Edo government. We hope to research them in the future. The above research will serve as the basis for the research to reveal the aspect of the books formerly owned by the Edo government which was put together in the Seido Confucian Shrine at Yushima in 1872. Less