| Project/Area Number |
17320113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Osaka International University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Koichi Osaka International University, Faculty of Management and Information Sciences, Professor (70142304)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAO Moriyasu Osaka University, School of Letters, Professor (70157931)
UNO Nobuhiro Hiroshima Shudo University, Department of Human Environmental Studies, Professor (60310851)
MURAOKA Hitoshi Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (30288633)
SHIRAISHI Noriyuki Niigata University, Center for Transdisciplinary Research, Professor (40262422)
OSAWA Takashi Osaka University, School of Language and Culture, Associate Professor (20263345)
松川 節 大谷大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60321064)
松井 太 弘前大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (10333709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Asian History / Inner Asia / Turk / Uighur / Mongol / Inscription / Urbanization / traffic / 契丹 / モリゴル / 都市史 / シルクロード / 物流 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project is concerned with the development of the Urbanization and Traffic in Mongolia between 6th and 14th century, based on the inscriptions and documents written in Old Turkic, Mongol, Arabic, Persian, and Chinese languages, and the archaeological researches. Some achievements of the research had been published in the Newsletter 1, 2, and 3. This report contains 10 articles completed by the investigators of the project Contents of 10 articles are as below ; The head of this research project, Matsuda reconstructed the process of the development of the urbanization and traffic in the Area from B.C. 2nd C. It is a general introduction to the recognition of the other 9 articles. It was 8^th century that, in Mongolia, walled cities were begun to constructed in 8th century. Increasing silk trade from China proper under the Tang needed a store site there. The trade through Mongolia became prevalent step by step and reached climax in 14th century under the Mogol-Yuan rule. Osawa
… More
researched the period before the appearance of walled cities, by reading inscriptions written in Runic scripts of the Old Turkic. Moriyasu investigated the Sine-usu inscription to recognized the construction of the first city of the Uighur Empire, Bay-baliq, by SoGdian and Chinese. Uno, comparing the descriptions of the Secret History of the Mongols (SH) and Jami' Tawarikh, made it clear that SH contains false statements. His research presented a stable base for our researches of the period. Muraoka investigated the Inscriptions of San-huang-miao三皇廟, Three-Medical-Saints Shrine in Qara-qorum city and the Descendants of Mongke Qa'an possessing the fief around the city. Matsukawa researched a Mongolian Inscription of a Buddhist temple called the Xingyuan ge 興元閣 in Qara-qorum. Matsui and Nakamura had published the researches of Chinese inscriptions from Qara-qorum in the Newsletter 01, and Matsui the Uighur Inscriptions in the Yulin Caves 楡林窟. Nakamura investigated the title and annual visiting course of National and Imperial Preceptors 国師/帝師 in the Mongol Period. Yajima and Isogai had presenting Persian and Mongolian Inscription from Qaraqorum on the other journal and Yajima deciphered an Arabic epitaph discovered to south-east from Qara-qorum. Those researches totally reconstructed the prosperity of the Qara-qorum in 14th century under the Yuan dynasty rule. Shiraishi presented his analysis result of the ceramic fragments from Ruined Sites of Sharga. Less