Reorganization of Center-Periphery Relations in Modern and Contemporary European History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hiroaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (20211823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMINE Mari  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (70323384)
UEMURA Kiyoo  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (60344959)
HASHIKAWA Kenryu  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (30361405)
AKIBA Jun  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (00375601)
GOTO Harumi  Chiba University, Center for International Research and Education, Associate Professor (00282492)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscenter-periphery / database / uneven development / Empires / Nation-State / 西洋史 / 新自由主義
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to analyze the reorganization process of center-periphery, core-periphery relations in modern and contemporary history of Europe. We took up two approaches for this study. First was to analyze regional uneven development within Europe. For this aspect, we examined center-periphery relations in renaissance Italy (Florence-Sienna relations), Habsburg Monarchy and Ottoman Empire. Second was to interpret characteristics of the concept of "Europe" and its position in the structuralization of modern world. We examined three examples of the history of British Empire in international relations between two world wars, British-North American colonial relations in the 18th century (Atlantic History) and commercial relations of Euro-African slave trade in the 18th century France.
In the course of our studies, we also reviewed the validity of some methodological and analytical approaches, such as the theory of "internal periphery", theory of "borderland" and postcolonial and cultural studies applied to the history of Habsburg Monarchy (postcolonial and collective identities of Habsburg Monarchy) and Ottoman Empire (Ottoman version of orientalism). In the age of European enlargement to east-central and south-eastern Europe and in the age of Neoliberal structuralization of contemporary world, we interpreted the status of Europe especially from the viewpoint of peripheral regions. Such a viewpoint will contribute to expand our understanding of historical significance of Empires, contemporary new imperialism and Neoliberalism
Our studies also tackled with making foundations to set up several databases in order to expand our researches on this theme. Through making use of these databases, that are opened to the public in html and pdf format, we will be able to examine modern and contemporary history of Europe from a different point of view.