Project/Area Number |
17320118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSURU Atsushi Kobe University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor (10176943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Akira Kobe University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor (60174330)
TAKADA Keiko Kobe University, Graduate School of Humanities, Associate Professor (40283668)
KOYAMA Keiko Kobe University, Graduate School of Humanities, Associate Professor (60380698)
FUKASAWA Katsumi Tokyo University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (60199156)
NISIKAWA Sugiko Tokyo University, Graduate Sthool of Arts and Sciencies, Associate Professor (80324888)
櫻井 万里子 東京大学, 名誉教授 (90011329)
奥西 孝至 神戸大学, 文学部, 教授 (20211815)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Port city / European History / Central European History / Multicultural Society / Maritime Trade / Venice / Marseilles / Merchant / 国民国家 / 港町 / ヴェネツィア / 中央ヨーロツパ / フランドル / 地中海 / 西洋史 / 中央ヨーロッパ / コロニアル都市 / 青島 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to portray Europe as a cross-road and integration of multiple civilizations through the historical examination of international port cities. Project members believe such portrait presents a model for the 21^st-century multicultural society. Project members have conducted research works both in Japan and abroad to investigate the European port cities from the ancient age to the modern times, focusing not only on the commercial relations but also on the social relations. As a result of their investigation, it is made clear that port cities played the role as an intersection of the trade and they were, and still are consisted of higher rates of foreign residents. These factors give port cities multicultural facet and their characteristically urban topography. During the research term, several international conferences were held and attended by foreign scholars specialized in maritime and sea port cities studies. These conferences resulted in productive discussions and the establishment of the academic contacts with each other. During the historians' conference at Chuzan University in Kanjun, China, Head investigator, Atsushi Otsuru suggested an idea for international comparative studies of sea port cities regarding their historical role of nurturing the multicultural society. A series of books on the history of sea port cities, co-edited by Katumi Fukasawa, were published, along with numerous books and articles published by project members.