| Project/Area Number |
17320119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Atsushi Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (40194336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANGE Sakae Shimonoseki City University, Faculty of Economy, Professor (10179921)
KIDO Teruko Oita University, Faculty of Economy, Professor (10212169)
MORI Takako Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor (10346661)
ADACHI Takashi Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (90377763)
HANADA Yoichiro Seinan Gakuin University, Faculty of Economy, Professor (40284476)
大宅 明美 九州産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80258342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Western History / Medieval History / Diplomatic / Comparative History / Archives Studies / 史料論 / 史科学 / 古文書学 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス |
| Research Abstract |
This project research presented as the main aim the analysis of the research trend of the historical materials arguments, which are proposed in recent years about the Western Europe medieval history, traditionally a privileged area of studies on the historical materials. On this occasion, I paid attention particularly to deepening the examination of the problems by a comparative viewpoint through the interchange with the researchers who specialize in the different territories, Japanese modern history, Oriental history, and so on. Main results of the project are as the following: 1. I developed many research activities in cooperation with the various academic societies and organizations, and careful considerations were given to discuss the problems with many guest speakers, researchers of others areas. I contributed in this way to deepening arguments about the subject with paying attention in the interdisciplinary point of view. 2. I organized many seminars, which examined principally a research trend of this subject. A part of that result was presented as research trend thesis and a bibliography in the 2007/2008 Annual Reports of the research project. 3. The results were presented by the cases in the academic journal and the academic meeting, society report and so on. And, I published every year the Annuals Reports, which run result records of meetings and seminars held in that year Each Annual Report will be presented to the public on WEB soon.