Study of turning process from Kofun age to ritsuryo system in Fukushima prefecture, north east Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshio  Fukushima University, Department of administration and social sciences, assistant professor (10375347)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArchaeology / The Southern part of northeast Japan / The sixth and seventh century / Kofun age / Ritsuryo system / politics and society system / A turning process / 6〜7世紀 / 本宮市庚申壇古墳 / 福島市上条古墳群 / 政治・社会構造
Research Abstract
This study aimed to approach the turning process from Kofun age to ritsuryo system in Fukushima prefectural area of northeast Japan. To realize this purpose, I planed the four works ; 1. the excavation of tumuli in Fukushima prefecture, 2. the collecting. and investigating prestige goods from tumuli formerly excavated, 3. the research in the early government offices, temples, roof-tile kilns and so on, 4. the total examination of the turning process from Kofun age to ritsuryo system in northeast Japan.
For the first work, excavating Kamijo tumuli group and Koushindan tumulus, I clarified that these are the chiefs graves in fifth and sixth century in Fukushima prefectural area.
For the second work, investigating the prestige goods from Fukushima prefectural area kept in Tokyo national museum and completing the list of Keito swords in sixth and seventh century, I made possible to use them for all scholars.
For the third work, collecting and investigating the related site's information, I compared them one another and examined the reason why they built each places.
For the last work, publishing the research report and holding the symposium, I opened the results of this study.
Considering these researches, I could almost catch the aspects of the process of the turning process from Kofun age to ritsuryo system in Fukushima prefectural area. But I can't understand all the details yet, so I will continue to research these subjects and develop the matters related to the stages of Kofun age.