Project/Area Number |
17320123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NIIRO Izumi Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (20172611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUGI Takehiko Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (50238995)
IMAZU Katsunori Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (20269971)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | spatial information science / ancient Kibi region / Tsukuriva Kofun / keyhole-shaped burial mound / construction plan / GPS / three-dimensional survey / Geographic Information System / 測量調査 / 前方後円墳 / デジタル測量 / 平板測量 / 中世城郭 |
Research Abstract |
1. Accomplished the survey of a keyhole-shaped burial mound, Tsukuriyama Kofun, Okayama City. The mound is the fourth largest one in Japan. Two methods of survey were adopted: the traditional plain-table method for making contour maps and the digital survey using GPS and total stations. 2. The new method of the survey brought about unprecedentedly exact maps of the mound In the result we can easily distinguish original parts of the mound and modified ones. However we could not identify the presence of moat. For this reason future excavations are necessary. 3. The new method of surveying burial mounds using GPS and total stations were widely examined. The technical process of analyzing and visualizing the results using GIS were also examined and almost established. 4. Comprehensive data for the research using spatial information science such as aerial photographs, satellite photographs, old maps and excavation results were collected. 5. The three-dimensional laser survey of the stone coffin of Tsukuriyama Kofun was tried. 6. Radar detections and electric detections to identify the burial chamber and the moat were tried. 7. On the bases of newly depicted contour map the construction plan of Tsukuriyama Kofun was restored and the exact chronology within other burial mounds was discussed. 8. The report of the research was published: The Interim Report of the Survey of Tsukuriyama Kofun, Okayama City in 2008.